Agenda

1st Conference Day

09:00 – 10:00

Registration

10:00 – 10:15

 Opening Remarks

10:15 – 11:00

 Keynote

In Conversation with Florin Talpes (Bitdefender) – Cyber-security and the Trends of Tomorrow

Philipp Kandal (Telenav) – Moderator

11:00 – 11:20

 Talk

Pascal von Rickenbach (GetYourGuide) – Product versus Engineering – Dawn of Justice

11:20 – 11:40

 Talk

Cristiano Betta (PayPal) – Hackathons on Rails

11:40 – 12:00

 Coffee Break

Offered by    fortech

12:00 – 12:20

 Talk

Radu Georgescu (GECAD) – Great Migrations: From Romania to Silicon Valley

12:20 – 12:50

 Panel

Where is the IT Industry from Cluj heading?

Philipp Kandal (Telenav) – Moderator

Calin Vaduva (Fortech)

Bogdan Herea (Pitech+Plus)

Simon Obstbaum (Yopeso)

János Égly (Accenture)

12:50 – 13:10

 Talk

Cristian Badea (Avangate)- From a Committed Developer to Co-founder

13:10 – 14:20

Lunch

14:20 – 14:40

 Talk

Thomas Roth-Berghofer (University of West London) – Artificial Intelligence: Using Case-Based Reasoning to Build Recommender Systems

14:40 – 15:00

 Talk

Nicolas Grekas (Blackfire) – App Profiling: the Must-Have Tool of your Daily Arsenal

15:00 – 15:30

 Panel

Demystifying the investment world for startup entrepreneurs

Bogdan Herea (Pitech+Plus) – Moderator

Jon Soberg (Expansive Ventures)

Marius Ghenea (Serial Entrepreneur and Business Angel)

Frank Meehan (Sparklabs Global Ventures)

Jon Bradford (Techstars)

15:30 – 15:50

 Talk

Rohan Chandran (Telenav) – The Minimum Delightful Experience – from MVP to MDE

15:50 – 16:10

 Talk

Christopher Osborne (Booking.com) – Big Data for Real People

16:10 – 16:30

 Talk

Mick Hagen (Spatch) – Stories of Hustle, Growth and Marketing from a 3x Founder

16:30 – 16:50

 Coffee Break

16:50 – 17:10

Hackathon Winners Present on Stage

17:10 – 17:30

 Talk

Joyce Shen (Thomson Reuters) – Why Enterprise is a Huge Opportunity for Eastern Europe?

17:30 – 17:50

 Talk

Jon Bradford (Techstars) – 10 Reasons to Join an Accelerator

17:50 – 18:10

 Talk

Nima Banai (Misfit) – Be a Misfit

18:10 – 18:30

 Talk

Jeremy Fisher (Wander) – Seven Startup Sins

18:30 – 19:00

Keynote

Jon Soberg (Expansive Ventures) – Expansive Horizons: Taking on New Markets

22:00

Official After Party

Diesel Club (welcome drink included and special prices for drinks)

2nd Conference Day (9 June)

09:00 – 10:00

Registration

10:00 – 10:15

 Opening Remarks

10:15 – 11:00

 Keynote

In Conversation with Gentry Underwood (Mailbox) – Building Products that Fit Human Behaviour
Anda Gansca (Knotch) – Moderator

11:00 – 11:20

 Talk

In Conversation with Steffi Czerny (DLD Media) – It’s Only the Beginning
Philipp Kandal (Telenav) – Moderator

11:20 – 11:40

 Talk

Peter Juszczynski (Google) – Why Disrupting Yourself is Good for your Brand

11:40 – 12:00

 Coffee Break

Offered by   acc_black_red_without_slogan

12:00 – 12:20

 Talk

Jambu Palaniappan (Uber) – Future of Transportation

12:20 – 12:50

 Panel

What’s the Mindset of Local Entrepreneurs and how it Needs to Change in order for them to Succeed?

Marius Jumolea (Connatix) – Moderator

Flaviu Simihaian (iMedicare)

Florin Grosu (Traderion)

Bogdan Oros (Onyx Beacon)

Levente Szabo (MimeChat/Halcyon Mobile)

12:50 – 13:10

 Talk

In Conversation with David Bettner (Words with Friends) – Developing Words With Friends: How Games can be Made Sticky

Anda Gansca (Knotch) – Moderator

13:10 – 14:20

Lunch

14:20 – 14:50

 Panel

Panel: Product Management: What do successful companies do differently?

Christopher Osborne (Booking.com) – Moderator

Felix Petersen (Amen)

Edin Memisevic (FoodPanda / Rocket Internet)

Gabriel Radic (EatFirst / Rocket Internet)

Rohan Chandran (Telenav)

14:50 – 15:10

 Talk

Anda Gansca (Knotch) – Pivoting to Product Market Fit

15:10 – 15:30

 Talk

Manfred Fu (Telenav) – Overview of Trends in the China Market

15:30 – 15:50

 Talk

Aryk Grosz (Mixbook) – The Most Important Things to Remember when Starting a Tech Company

15:50 – 16:10

 Talk

Frank Meehan (Sparklabs Global Ventures) – Going Global and Future Opportunities

16:10 – 16:30

 Talk

Felix Petersen (Amen) – Grow the F*** up? How to Raise Your Service Properly

16:30 – 16:50

 Coffee Break

16:50 – 17:10

 Talk

Tristan Pollock (500 Startups) – Storefront: How The Maker Movement is Taking Over Cities

17:10 – 17:30

 Talk

Ronald Verbrugge (Red to Blue) – The Fintech Revolution: A Wave of Startups is Changing Finance – for the better

17:30 – 17:50

 Talk

Flaviu Simihaian (iMedicare)- Raising Money: The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly

17:50 – 18:30

 Talk

In conversation with Andrei Dunca (LiveRail) – From LiveRail to Facebook

Charmaine Li (Tech.eu) – Moderator

18:30 – 18:40

Techylvania Closing Ceremony

22:00

Official After Party

Diesel Club (welcome drink included and special prices for drinks)